eSpeech.net

eSpeech.net

Return to home page
Go back

Tournaments
Calendar
IHSA State Series 2008
Search for results

Links
SpeechWire
Online registration
Contact

Past coverage
2006-2007 results
IHSA State Series 2007
IHSA State Series 2006

State final performance order

Last updated at 4:01 p.m. on Tuesday, February 12, 2008.

NOTE: The Performance in the Round speaking order has been posted - sorry for the delay! Also, some rooms have been switched from their original listings.

Dramatic Duet Acting
Dramatic Interpretation
Extemporaneous Speaking
Humorous Duet Acting
Humorous Interpretation
Impromptu Speaking
Oratorical Declamation
Original Comedy
Original Oratory
Prose Reading
Radio Speaking
Special Occasion Speaking
Verse Reading
Performance in the Round

ATTENTION, COACHES: This schedule may change after you view it. If this happens, your entries could be moved to an earlier time. Please plan to arrive at the state final site well ahead of time to register and check the final performance schedule.

Return to State Series 2008

Dramatic Duet Acting

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room A118
1Liz Dana and Laura Scherkenbach
Eleemosynary
Gurnee (Warren)
2Fletcher Bohne and Nathan Stark
A Midnight Clear
Normal (Community West)
3Kristin Perkins and Luke Stewart
A Very Clean Place
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
4Bekka Foust and Brady Mahoney
Purgatorio
Pearl City
5Amy Gardiner and Victoria Thompson
Rabbit Hole
Belleville (West)
6Katherine Chandler and Joel Carter
The Piano Lesson
South Holland (Thornwood)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 6:00 p.m., Room A118
1Veronica Tolliver and Alex Sullins
Careless Love
Freeport (H.S.)
2Kaylyn Engelhardt and Cody Follis
The Patron Saint of Pinocchio
Lincoln
3Michelle Meyer and Parker Johnson
Wrong for Each Other
Hinsdale (Central)
4Laura Manning and Pat Lawrie
Holding Hope
Glenview (Glenbrook South)
5Tiera Claudin and Emma Ladji
Going to St. Ives
Peoria (H.S.)
6Blake Morris and Devion McArthur
Jitney
Dolton (Thornridge)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 7:30 p.m., Room A118
1Elliot Karl and Brittany Childs
Test Tube Lives
Downers Grove (North)
2Gabe Kalal and Kendalle Tanner
Evening Education
DeKalb
3Logan Frey and Chris Pantelis
Down Came the Rain
Palatine (Fremd)
4Amy Miller and Lauren Parmenter
The Laundromat
Stanford (Olympia)
5Nicholas Pontillo and Amanda Eversole
Frankie and Johnny in the Clair deLune
Oak Lawn (Community)
6Matt Howard and Josh Kimball
Best Friends
Benton
7Rob Curtis and Jason West
Minnesota Moon
Harrisburg
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room A118
1Matt Howard and Josh Kimball
Best Friends
Benton
2Rob Curtis and Jason West
Minnesota Moon
Harrisburg
3Amy Miller and Lauren Parmenter
The Laundromat
Stanford (Olympia)
4Liz Dana and Laura Scherkenbach
Eleemosynary
Gurnee (Warren)
5Katherine Chandler and Joel Carter
The Piano Lesson
South Holland (Thornwood)
6Veronica Tolliver and Alex Sullins
Careless Love
Freeport (H.S.)
7Michelle Meyer and Parker Johnson
Wrong for Each Other
Hinsdale (Central)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room A118
1Nicholas Pontillo and Amanda Eversole
Frankie and Johnny in the Clair deLune
Oak Lawn (Community)
2Kristin Perkins and Luke Stewart
A Very Clean Place
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
3Kaylyn Engelhardt and Cody Follis
The Patron Saint of Pinocchio
Lincoln
4Bekka Foust and Brady Mahoney
Purgatorio
Pearl City
5Logan Frey and Chris Pantelis
Down Came the Rain
Palatine (Fremd)
6Tiera Claudin and Emma Ladji
Going to St. Ives
Peoria (H.S.)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room A118
1Blake Morris and Devion McArthur
Jitney
Dolton (Thornridge)
2Laura Manning and Pat Lawrie
Holding Hope
Glenview (Glenbrook South)
3Gabe Kalal and Kendalle Tanner
Evening Education
DeKalb
4Amy Gardiner and Victoria Thompson
Rabbit Hole
Belleville (West)
5Elliot Karl and Brittany Childs
Test Tube Lives
Downers Grove (North)
6Fletcher Bohne and Nathan Stark
A Midnight Clear
Normal (Community West)

Return to top of page

Dramatic Interpretation

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room D119
1Jerry Howard
Bums
Freeport (H.S.)
2Phoebe Duvall
The Waltz
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
3Laura Manning
A Hand to Hold
Glenview (Glenbrook South)
4Todd Schumacher
Things to Do Before I Die
Lincoln
5Rebi Roos
Beverly
Peoria (Richwoods)
6Jasondra Johnson
The Face of Emmett Till
South Holland (Thornwood)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 6:00 p.m., Room D119
1Tierra Novy
Born On A Blue Day
Wheaton (North)
2Angie Jachim
My Name is Rachel Corrie
Benton
3Devion McArthur
Man
Dolton (Thornridge)
4Ali Ledbetter
The Exonerated
Galesburg (H.S.)
5Mikaela Sullivan
Thirteen Things About Ed Carpolotti
Normal (Community West)
6Mollie Sheehan
The Heidi Chronicles
Pekin
7Kyle Akerman
The Glory Box
Downers Grove (South)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 7:30 p.m., Room D119
1Chris Simmons
Not Poor, Just Broke
Belleville (West)
2Mackenzie Seibert
Dear Zoe
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3Laura Williams
What my Father Wore
Rockton (Hononegah)
4Lauren Brauweiler
The Woman Who Walked Into Doors
Oswego (East)
5Marisa Drat
Why I Wore Lipstick: To My Mastectomy
Bloomington (H.S.)
6Lanita Warner
The Gift of Tongues
Oak Lawn (Richards)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room D119
1Lauren Brauweiler
The Woman Who Walked Into Doors
Oswego (East)
2Lanita Warner
The Gift of Tongues
Oak Lawn (Richards)
3Jerry Howard
Bums
Freeport (H.S.)
4Rebi Roos
Beverly
Peoria (Richwoods)
5Tierra Novy
Born On A Blue Day
Wheaton (North)
6Angie Jachim
My Name is Rachel Corrie
Benton
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room D119
1Todd Schumacher
Things to Do Before I Die
Lincoln
2Marisa Drat
Why I Wore Lipstick: To My Mastectomy
Bloomington (H.S.)
3Devion McArthur
Man
Dolton (Thornridge)
4Kyle Akerman
The Glory Box
Downers Grove (South)
5Laura Manning
A Hand to Hold
Glenview (Glenbrook South)
6Laura Williams
What my Father Wore
Rockton (Hononegah)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room D119
1Jasondra Johnson
The Face of Emmett Till
South Holland (Thornwood)
2Ali Ledbetter
The Exonerated
Galesburg (H.S.)
3Mikaela Sullivan
Thirteen Things About Ed Carpolotti
Normal (Community West)
4Mollie Sheehan
The Heidi Chronicles
Pekin
5Mackenzie Seibert
Dear Zoe
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6Chris Simmons
Not Poor, Just Broke
Belleville (West)
7Phoebe Duvall
The Waltz
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)

Return to top of page

Extempore Speaking

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room C210
1Mark Schmidt
(Draw prep at 3:45 in C214; Speak at 4:30)
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2Emily Beach
(Draw prep at 3:55 in C214; Speak at 4:40)
Freeport (H.S.)
3Jeff O'Brien
(Draw prep at 4:05 in C214; Speak at 4:50)
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)
4Stephen Ragain
(Draw prep at 4:15 in C214; Speak at 5:00)
Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
5Lakshmi Sundaresan
(Draw prep at 4:25 in C214; Speak at 5:10)
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
6Jordan Frank
(Draw prep at 4:35 in C214; Speak at 5:20)
Downers Grove (North)
7Cameron Kurtz
(Draw prep at 4:45 in C214; Speak at 5:30)
Lincoln
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 6:00 p.m., Room C210
1Andrew Rhoads
(Draw prep at 5:15 in C214; Speak at 6:00)
Peoria (Richwoods)
2Sam Crittenden
(Draw prep at 5:25 in C214; Speak at 6:10)
DeKalb
3Stephen Spence
(Draw prep at 5:35 in C214; Speak at 6:20)
Normal (Community)
4EE Hou
(Draw prep at 5:45 in C214; Speak at 6:30)
Carbondale
5Ashley Selmon
(Draw prep at 5:55 in C214; Speak at 6:40)
Wheaton (North)
6Joe Wlos
(Draw prep at 6:05 in C214; Speak at 6:50)
Chicago Heights (Marian)
7Carla Mann
(Draw prep at 6:15 in C214; Speak at 7:00)
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 7:30 p.m., Room C210
1William Miller
(Draw prep at 6:45 in C214; Speak at 7:30)
Pearl City
2Kevin McFadden
(Draw prep at 6:55 in C214; Speak at 7:40)
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
3Kevin Gatter
(Draw prep at 7:05 in C214; Speak at 7:50)
Hoffman Estates (Conant)
4Andrew Miller
(Draw prep at 7:15 in C214; Speak at 8:00)
Palos Heights (Shepard)
5Victoria Thompson
(Draw prep at 7:25 in C214; Speak at 8:10)
Belleville (West)
6Rob Biemesderfer
(Draw prep at 7:35 in C214; Speak at 8:20)
Downers Grove (South)
7Kaitlynn Kelly
(Draw prep at 7:45 in C214; Speak at 8:30)
Bloomington (H.S.)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room C210
1Kevin McFadden
(Draw prep at 7:45 in C214; Speak at 8:30)
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
2Mark Schmidt
(Draw prep at 7:55 in C214; Speak at 8:40)
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3William Miller
(Draw prep at 8:05 in C214; Speak at 8:50)
Pearl City
4Rob Biemesderfer
(Draw prep at 8:15 in C214; Speak at 9:00)
Downers Grove (South)
5Stephen Spence
(Draw prep at 8:25 in C214; Speak at 9:10)
Normal (Community)
6Lakshmi Sundaresan
(Draw prep at 8:35 in C214; Speak at 9:20)
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
7EE Hou
(Draw prep at 8:45 in C214; Speak at 9:30)
Carbondale
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room C210
1Sam Crittenden
(Draw prep at 9:00 in C214; Speak at 9:45)
DeKalb
2Cameron Kurtz
(Draw prep at 9:10 in C214; Speak at 9:55)
Lincoln
3Andrew Rhoads
(Draw prep at 9:20 in C214; Speak at 10:05)
Peoria (Richwoods)
4Stephen Ragain
(Draw prep at 9:30 in C214; Speak at 10:15)
Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
5Carla Mann
(Draw prep at 9:40 in C214; Speak at 10:25)
Aurora (Waubonsie Valley)
6Kevin Gatter
(Draw prep at 9:50 in C214; Speak at 10:35)
Hoffman Estates (Conant)
7Andrew Miller
(Draw prep at 10:00 in C214; Speak at 10:45)
Palos Heights (Shepard)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room C210
1Victoria Thompson
(Draw prep at 10:15 in C214; Speak at 11:00)
Belleville (West)
2Emily Beach
(Draw prep at 10:25 in C214; Speak at 11:10)
Freeport (H.S.)
3Kaitlynn Kelly
(Draw prep at 10:35 in C214; Speak at 11:20)
Bloomington (H.S.)
4Jeff O'Brien
(Draw prep at 10:45 in C214; Speak at 11:30)
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)
5Ashley Selmon
(Draw prep at 10:55 in C214; Speak at 11:40)
Wheaton (North)
6Jordan Frank
(Draw prep at 11:05 in C214; Speak at 11:50)
Downers Grove (North)
7Joe Wlos
(Draw prep at 11:15 in C214; Speak at 12:00)
Chicago Heights (Marian)

Return to top of page

Humorous Duet Acting

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room A116
1Stephanie Holford and Taylor Muck
Surviving Fad
Lincoln
2Peter Smith and Henrietta Farley
The Right Time
Hinsdale (Central)
3Trey Caldwell and Jonathan Sokolow
The Complete History of America (abridged)
Gurnee (Warren)
4Will Collins and Bryan Simpson
The Adventures of Captain Neato Man
DeKalb
5Zach Williams and Noah Thomas
Private Wars
Stanford (Olympia)
6Keenen Twymon and Ariel Mannie
White Chocalate
South Holland (Thornwood)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 6:00 p.m., Room A116
1Lance Allen and Matt Canty
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare
Peoria (Richwoods)
2Rob Curtis and Sarah Taylor
Tearjerker
Harrisburg
3Paul Robinson and Amy Ramelli
I'm With Stupid
Palos Heights (Shepard)
4Hank Clauss and Kristin Perkins
Morning Coffee
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
5Ben Haist and Hannah Lindsay
Romantic Fools-The Stepford Guy
Wheaton (North)
6Lauren Smith and Trent Eisfeller
Will You Please Shut Up?
Byron
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 7:30 p.m., Room A116
1Alex Bass and Lamar Hawkins
Pillow Talk
Harvey (Thornton)
2Emily Dillard and Kaitlyn Thompson
Ten Easy Steps to Humiliation
Galesburg (H.S.)
3Tony Esposito and Mollie Sheehan
Little Footsteps
Pekin
4Britian Seibert and Ethan Wallace
If I Could Script a Date
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5Ryan Cashman and Stephanie Gilbert
Find Me a Primitive Man
Downers Grove (South)
6Kevin Giffin and Dan Shick
All The Great Books
Charleston
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room A116
1Britian Seibert and Ethan Wallace
If I Could Script a Date
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2Emily Dillard and Kaitlyn Thompson
Ten Easy Steps to Humiliation
Galesburg (H.S.)
3Peter Smith and Henrietta Farley
The Right Time
Hinsdale (Central)
4Zach Williams and Noah Thomas
Private Wars
Stanford (Olympia)
5Rob Curtis and Sarah Taylor
Tearjerker
Harrisburg
6Paul Robinson and Amy Ramelli
I'm With Stupid
Palos Heights (Shepard)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room A116
1Lauren Smith and Trent Eisfeller
Will You Please Shut Up?
Byron
2Keenen Twymon and Ariel Mannie
White Chocalate
South Holland (Thornwood)
3Stephanie Holford and Taylor Muck
Surviving Fad
Lincoln
4Ben Haist and Hannah Lindsay
Romantic Fools-The Stepford Guy
Wheaton (North)
5Tony Esposito and Mollie Sheehan
Little Footsteps
Pekin
6Ryan Cashman and Stephanie Gilbert
Find Me a Primitive Man
Downers Grove (South)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room A116
1Hank Clauss and Kristin Perkins
Morning Coffee
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
2Kevin Giffin and Dan Shick
All The Great Books
Charleston
3Alex Bass and Lamar Hawkins
Pillow Talk
Harvey (Thornton)
4Lance Allen and Matt Canty
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare
Peoria (Richwoods)
5Trey Caldwell and Jonathan Sokolow
The Complete History of America (abridged)
Gurnee (Warren)
6Will Collins and Bryan Simpson
The Adventures of Captain Neato Man
DeKalb

Return to top of page

Humorous Interpretation

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room B121
1Emily Woods
Ruthless
Belleville (West)
2Justin Matkovich
i, freddy
Downers Grove (South)
3Martasia Jones
Live and in Color
Oak Lawn (Richards)
4Amber Schlink
Egg Story
Normal (Community West)
5Samantha Owen
Laughing Stock
Rockton (Hononegah)
6Dan Ottolin
Baby
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 6:00 p.m., Room B121
1Hannah Busching
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Rochelle
2Caleb Dehne
A Christmas Twist
Benton
3Jamie Griiffiths
A . . . My Name Is Alice
Gurnee (Warren)
4Kelsey Larson
Junie B. Jones and her Big Fat Mouth
Normal (University)
5Kelly Silay
The Day I Swapped My Dad for Two Goldfish
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
6Paul Robinson
Rough Draft: Pop Culture the Way It Almost Was
Palos Heights (Shepard)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 7:30 p.m., Room B121
1Ellie Schott
Camp Sunshine
Glenview (Glenbrook South)
2Clint Snyder
Drugs are Bad
Crete (C.-Monee)
3Chris Stanford
The Last Touchy-Feely Drama on the American Stage
Sandwich
4Travis Trew
Miss Polly's Institute for Criminally Damaged Young Ladies Puts on a Show
Downers Grove (North)
5Jeremias Roman
Spic-O-Rama
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
6Stephanie Holford
Miss Polly's Institute for Criminally Damaged Young Ladies Puts on a Show
Lincoln
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room B121
1Jeremias Roman
Spic-O-Rama
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
2Samantha Owen
Laughing Stock
Rockton (Hononegah)
3Clint Snyder
Drugs are Bad
Crete (C.-Monee)
4Justin Matkovich
i, freddy
Downers Grove (South)
5Caleb Dehne
A Christmas Twist
Benton
6Jamie Griiffiths
A . . . My Name Is Alice
Gurnee (Warren)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room B121
1Kelsey Larson
Junie B. Jones and her Big Fat Mouth
Normal (University)
2Dan Ottolin
Baby
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3Emily Woods
Ruthless
Belleville (West)
4Paul Robinson
Rough Draft: Pop Culture the Way It Almost Was
Palos Heights (Shepard)
5Chris Stanford
The Last Touchy-Feely Drama on the American Stage
Sandwich
6Travis Trew
Miss Polly's Institute for Criminally Damaged Young Ladies Puts on a Show
Downers Grove (North)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room B121
1Kelly Silay
The Day I Swapped My Dad for Two Goldfish
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
2Stephanie Holford
Miss Polly's Institute for Criminally Damaged Young Ladies Puts on a Show
Lincoln
3Ellie Schott
Camp Sunshine
Glenview (Glenbrook South)
4Hannah Busching
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Rochelle
5Martasia Jones
Live and in Color
Oak Lawn (Richards)
6Amber Schlink
Egg Story
Normal (Community West)

Return to top of page

Impromptu Speaking

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room D219
1Hannah BurkeRochelle
2Mason MastersWashington
3LaDonna SmithHarvey (Thornton)
4Mark SchmidtWheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5Laurel StankusHinsdale (Central)
6Joseph KingBenton
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 6:00 p.m., Room D219
1Chelsey Rice-DavisDowners Grove (South)
2Grace YarnoffEvanston (Twp.)
3Raag HarshavatHoffman Estates (H.S.)
4Andrew RhoadsPeoria (Richwoods)
5Daniel NiemeyerWaterloo (H.S.)
6Sam CrittendenDeKalb
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 7:30 p.m., Room D219
1Colleen CorcoranChicago (Marist)
2John MarsagliaCoal City
3Ashley SelmonWheaton (North)
4William MillerPearl City
5Kevin McFaddenGlen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
6Peter LundquistNaperville (Neuqua Valley)
7Jessica PetrieBelleville (West)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room D219
1Andrew RhoadsPeoria (Richwoods)
2Peter LundquistNaperville (Neuqua Valley)
3Joseph KingBenton
4Kevin McFaddenGlen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
5Mark SchmidtWheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6William MillerPearl City
7Grace YarnoffEvanston (Twp.)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room D219
1Jessica PetrieBelleville (West)
2LaDonna SmithHarvey (Thornton)
3Chelsey Rice-DavisDowners Grove (South)
4Sam CrittendenDeKalb
5Ashley SelmonWheaton (North)
6Mason MastersWashington
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room D219
1Laurel StankusHinsdale (Central)
2Raag HarshavatHoffman Estates (H.S.)
3Daniel NiemeyerWaterloo (H.S.)
4John MarsagliaCoal City
5Colleen CorcoranChicago (Marist)
6Hannah BurkeRochelle

Return to top of page

Oratorical Declamation

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room B104
1Holly Haines
Breakout Outbreak
Dunlap
2Christina Rojas
Plan B: Further Thoughts on Faith
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3Blake Morris
Being Raised by a Single Parent
Dolton (Thornridge)
4Monika Rastogi
Redefining Tradition
Downers Grove (North)
5Emily Ansusinha
Randy Pausch's Last Lecture:Really Achieving Your Childhood Dreams
Sterling (H.S.)
6Taylor Adams
Class Day Speaker for the Aughty Aughts
Charleston
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 6:00 p.m., Room B104
1Mollie Miller
The New Mecca
Pearl City
2Autumn Morgan
What's in a Name?
Crete (C.-Monee)
3Hannah Griffin
Bring on the Cheesecake
Belleville (West)
4Stephanie Gilbert
Lesson for a Complicated Time
Downers Grove (South)
5Abby Garnett
Embracing Uncertainty
Wheaton (North)
6Nicholas Pontillo
Bumping Into Mr. Ravioli
Oak Lawn (Community)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 7:30 p.m., Room B104
1Emily Welborn
From Disabilities to Abilities: The Miracle of Possibilities
Harrisburg
2Danielle Davis
It's Better Than Good
Hinsdale (Central)
3Latashia Carney
The R Word
Harvey (Thornton)
4Jasmine McClain
Race
DeKalb
5Nate Beasley
Journeys
Glenview (Glenbrook South)
6Sarah Capodice
How to Build a Universe That Doesn't Fall Apart Two Days Later
Normal (University)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room B104
1Latashia Carney
The R Word
Harvey (Thornton)
2Emily Ansusinha
Randy Pausch's Last Lecture:Really Achieving Your Childhood Dreams
Sterling (H.S.)
3Autumn Morgan
What's in a Name?
Crete (C.-Monee)
4Danielle Davis
It's Better Than Good
Hinsdale (Central)
5Christina Rojas
Plan B: Further Thoughts on Faith
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
6Hannah Griffin
Bring on the Cheesecake
Belleville (West)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room B104
1Stephanie Gilbert
Lesson for a Complicated Time
Downers Grove (South)
2Taylor Adams
Class Day Speaker for the Aughty Aughts
Charleston
3Holly Haines
Breakout Outbreak
Dunlap
4Nicholas Pontillo
Bumping Into Mr. Ravioli
Oak Lawn (Community)
5Jasmine McClain
Race
DeKalb
6Nate Beasley
Journeys
Glenview (Glenbrook South)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room B104
1Abby Garnett
Embracing Uncertainty
Wheaton (North)
2Sarah Capodice
How to Build a Universe That Doesn't Fall Apart Two Days Later
Normal (University)
3Emily Welborn
From Disabilities to Abilities: The Miracle of Possibilities
Harrisburg
4Mollie Miller
The New Mecca
Pearl City
5Blake Morris
Being Raised by a Single Parent
Dolton (Thornridge)
6Monika Rastogi
Redefining Tradition
Downers Grove (North)

Return to top of page

Oratory

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room D225
1Hayley Notter
Positively Selfish
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2Keenen Twymon
Who You Callin' A ....
South Holland (Thornwood)
3Keith Potts
Patience: Give it to me now.
Elmhurst (York)
4Jasmine Ahmed
Are We Working for Excellence, or Are We Wasting Our Time?
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)
5Emily Beach
Multiculturalism: Very Nice
Freeport (H.S.)
6Emily Welborn
Earning Our Learning
Harrisburg
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 6:00 p.m., Room D225
1Sarah Berry
More Like a Garage Band
Downers Grove (North)
2Christina Harper
The Stuff Dreams are Made of
Dolton (Thornridge)
3Sarah Capodice
Need the Info
Normal (University)
4Lea Hirsch
I've Had Enough With S.O.B.'s
Glenview (Glenbrook South)
5Corinne Schwarz
Toxic Friends
Belleville (East)
6Heidi Erbsen
Beavers, Bison, and Bat-boys on the Moon
Pearl City
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 7:30 p.m., Room D225
1Kara Johnson
The Itch You Can't Scratch
Pekin
2Chelsey Rice-Davis
Call Off the Search!
Downers Grove (South)
3Liz Dana
Attitude of Ignorance
Gurnee (Warren)
4Mwongeli Masesi
The Miseducation of the American Negro
DeKalb
5Janel Filbeck
The Good News about Sadness
Lincoln
6Latashia Carney
Instant Gratification is a Road to Nowhere
Harvey (Thornton)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room D225
1Mwongeli Masesi
The Miseducation of the American Negro
DeKalb
2Hayley Notter
Positively Selfish
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3Emily Welborn
Earning Our Learning
Harrisburg
4Latashia Carney
Instant Gratification is a Road to Nowhere
Harvey (Thornton)
5Sarah Berry
More Like a Garage Band
Downers Grove (North)
6Sarah Capodice
Need the Info
Normal (University)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room D225
1Janel Filbeck
The Good News about Sadness
Lincoln
2Jasmine Ahmed
Are We Working for Excellence, or Are We Wasting Our Time?
New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central)
3Christina Harper
The Stuff Dreams are Made of
Dolton (Thornridge)
4Keith Potts
Patience: Give it to me now.
Elmhurst (York)
5Heidi Erbsen
Beavers, Bison, and Bat-boys on the Moon
Pearl City
6Liz Dana
Attitude of Ignorance
Gurnee (Warren)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room D225
1Keenen Twymon
Who You Callin' A ....
South Holland (Thornwood)
2Lea Hirsch
I've Had Enough With S.O.B.'s
Glenview (Glenbrook South)
3Corinne Schwarz
Toxic Friends
Belleville (East)
4Chelsey Rice-Davis
Call Off the Search!
Downers Grove (South)
5Kara Johnson
The Itch You Can't Scratch
Pekin
6Emily Beach
Multiculturalism: Very Nice
Freeport (H.S.)

Return to top of page

Original Comedy

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room A120
1Brady Mahoney
Father Knows Best
Pearl City
2Tony Esposito
Man Quest to Manhood
Pekin
3Clint Snyder
Politically Incorrect
Crete (C.-Monee)
4Kirsten Leeds
Miss Ugliopolis
Bloomington (H.S.)
5Ryan Adorjan
To Kill A Mockingbird...Abridged and Musical
Oswego (H.S.)
6John Oleksinski
Comic Sans Purpose
Libertyville
7Matt Sobule
The Magic Schoolbus, A Spelling Bee, and an Alzheimer's Patient
Belleville (East)
8Jon Waterstraat
The Divine Original Comedy
Oak Lawn (Community)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 6:00 p.m., Room A120
1Mark Campbell
I'm Bringing Barker Back
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
2Todd Schumacher
Jokes So Fast, You'll Freak
Lincoln
3Trent Eisfeller
Pick Up Lines and Plungers
Byron
4Dan Ottolin
On the Spot
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5Sam Sullivan
How to Beat a Strike in 8 Minutes
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
6Molly Ruthenberg
The Blockbuster Blockbuster
Oak Lawn (Richards)
7Amber Schlink
Sad Tale of the Lonely Longneck Lady
Normal (Community West)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 7:30 p.m., Room A120
1Connie Oshana
The Come Unity Spellnig Bee
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
2Ryan Cashman
There's No Place Like Homie
Downers Grove (South)
3Kady Patterson
The Family Reunion
Geneseo
4Melissa Golz
The Adventures of Captain Static
Freeport (H.S.)
5Zach Williams
Apocalypse Soon
Stanford (Olympia)
6Zeyne Guzeldereli
The Truth Behind Speech Tournaments and How They Warp Your Child's Mind
Riverside (R.-Brookfield)
7Caleb Dehne
The Boy That Was Emasculated by the Women of His Life
Benton
8David O'Brien
I am the Yogurt Monster
Chatham (Glenwood)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room A120
1Zach Williams
Apocalypse Soon
Stanford (Olympia)
2Caleb Dehne
The Boy That Was Emasculated by the Women of His Life
Benton
3David O'Brien
I am the Yogurt Monster
Chatham (Glenwood)
4Brady Mahoney
Father Knows Best
Pearl City
5Jon Waterstraat
The Divine Original Comedy
Oak Lawn (Community)
6Mark Campbell
I'm Bringing Barker Back
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
7Dan Ottolin
On the Spot
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room A120
1Kirsten Leeds
Miss Ugliopolis
Bloomington (H.S.)
2Zeyne Guzeldereli
The Truth Behind Speech Tournaments and How They Warp Your Child's Mind
Riverside (R.-Brookfield)
3John Oleksinski
Comic Sans Purpose
Libertyville
4Todd Schumacher
Jokes So Fast, You'll Freak
Lincoln
5Amber Schlink
Sad Tale of the Lonely Longneck Lady
Normal (Community West)
6Ryan Adorjan
To Kill A Mockingbird...Abridged and Musical
Oswego (H.S.)
7Melissa Golz
The Adventures of Captain Static
Freeport (H.S.)
8Kady Patterson
The Family Reunion
Geneseo
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room A120
1Matt Sobule
The Magic Schoolbus, A Spelling Bee, and an Alzheimer's Patient
Belleville (East)
2Trent Eisfeller
Pick Up Lines and Plungers
Byron
3Molly Ruthenberg
The Blockbuster Blockbuster
Oak Lawn (Richards)
4Sam Sullivan
How to Beat a Strike in 8 Minutes
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
5Ryan Cashman
There's No Place Like Homie
Downers Grove (South)
6Connie Oshana
The Come Unity Spellnig Bee
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
7Tony Esposito
Man Quest to Manhood
Pekin
8Clint Snyder
Politically Incorrect
Crete (C.-Monee)

Return to top of page

Prose Reading

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room B225
1Tiera Claudin
Having Our Say
Peoria (H.S.)
2Kelsey Whitcomb
Forgiveness (from The Terrible Girls)
Bloomington (H.S.)
3Jenni McCarthy
Life in the Hot Seat
Downers Grove (South)
4Ben Watts
A Plague of Tics
Belleville (West)
5Leslie Eiler
Explaining Death to the Dog
Freeport (H.S.)
6Carly Heiser
After the Wink
Oak Lawn (Richards)
7Christina Rojas
Guide to Being A Groupie
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 6:00 p.m., Room B225
1Andrew Bogue
The Catcher in the Rye
Burbank (Reavis)
2Kyle Ratcliffe
Deadline
Normal (Community West)
3Stephanie Reninger
Standing on a Rooftop Naked
Roselle (Lake Park)
4Erin Devine
My Boyfriend's Back and There's Gonna Be Laundry
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
5Kevin Giffin
Kissing Lessons
Charleston
6Kayla Kennedy
Wit's End
DeKalb
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 7:30 p.m., Room B225
1Nate Beasley
Stuck in Neutral
Glenview (Glenbrook South)
2Matt Howard
Super Assassin
Benton
3Keith Potts
Absolutely, Positively Not
Elmhurst (York)
4Lamar Hawkins
Scared Straight
Harvey (Thornton)
5Zach Saenz
I Like Guys
Rochelle
6Rebi Roos
Glory Goes andGets Some
Peoria (Richwoods)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room B225
1Zach Saenz
I Like Guys
Rochelle
2Carly Heiser
After the Wink
Oak Lawn (Richards)
3Kyle Ratcliffe
Deadline
Normal (Community West)
4Matt Howard
Super Assassin
Benton
5Jenni McCarthy
Life in the Hot Seat
Downers Grove (South)
6Stephanie Reninger
Standing on a Rooftop Naked
Roselle (Lake Park)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room B225
1Kevin Giffin
Kissing Lessons
Charleston
2Christina Rojas
Guide to Being A Groupie
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
3Tiera Claudin
Having Our Say
Peoria (H.S.)
4Kelsey Whitcomb
Forgiveness (from The Terrible Girls)
Bloomington (H.S.)
5Kayla Kennedy
Wit's End
DeKalb
6Lamar Hawkins
Scared Straight
Harvey (Thornton)
7Keith Potts
Absolutely, Positively Not
Elmhurst (York)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room B225
1Erin Devine
My Boyfriend's Back and There's Gonna Be Laundry
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
2Rebi Roos
Glory Goes andGets Some
Peoria (Richwoods)
3Nate Beasley
Stuck in Neutral
Glenview (Glenbrook South)
4Andrew Bogue
The Catcher in the Rye
Burbank (Reavis)
5Leslie Eiler
Explaining Death to the Dog
Freeport (H.S.)
6Ben Watts
A Plague of Tics
Belleville (West)

Return to top of page

Radio Speaking

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room C104
1Annie Sheley
(Draw prep at 3:45 in C107; Speak at 4:30)
Lincoln
2Hamsika Santanam
(Draw prep at 3:55 in C107; Speak at 4:40)
Bloomington (H.S.)
3Brian Rohman
(Draw prep at 4:05 in C107; Speak at 4:50)
Metamora
4Carol Anderson
(Draw prep at 4:15 in C107; Speak at 5:00)
Rochelle
5Iman Rahim
(Draw prep at 4:25 in C107; Speak at 5:10)
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
6Claire Ford
(Draw prep at 4:35 in C107; Speak at 5:20)
Oak Lawn (Community)
7Mark Wudtke
(Draw prep at 4:45 in C107; Speak at 5:30)
Gurnee (Warren)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 6:00 p.m., Room C104
1Michael Short
(Draw prep at 5:15 in C107; Speak at 6:00)
Benton
2Mary O'Brien
(Draw prep at 5:25 in C107; Speak at 6:10)
Orland Park (Sandburg)
3Natalie Chan
(Draw prep at 5:35 in C107; Speak at 6:20)
Hinsdale (Central)
4Elliott Ihm
(Draw prep at 5:45 in C107; Speak at 6:30)
DeKalb
5Rita Pello
(Draw prep at 5:55 in C107; Speak at 6:40)
Palatine (Fremd)
6Chelsey B. Coombs
(Draw prep at 6:05 in C107; Speak at 6:50)
Normal (University)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 7:30 p.m., Room C104
1Bridget Franke
(Draw prep at 6:45 in C107; Speak at 7:30)
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
2Jess Sidhu
(Draw prep at 6:55 in C107; Speak at 7:40)
Carbondale
3Rhiannon Petras
(Draw prep at 7:05 in C107; Speak at 7:50)
Freeport (H.S.)
4Paul Johnson
(Draw prep at 7:15 in C107; Speak at 8:00)
Pearl City
5Coley Nelson
(Draw prep at 7:25 in C107; Speak at 8:10)
Coal City
6Leah Hendrickson
(Draw prep at 7:35 in C107; Speak at 8:20)
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
7Jessica Smith
(Draw prep at 7:45 in C107; Speak at 8:30)
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room C104
1Coley Nelson
(Draw prep at 7:45 in C107; Speak at 8:30)
Coal City
2Jessica Smith
(Draw prep at 7:55 in C107; Speak at 8:40)
Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest)
3Carol Anderson
(Draw prep at 8:05 in C107; Speak at 8:50)
Rochelle
4Mark Wudtke
(Draw prep at 8:15 in C107; Speak at 9:00)
Gurnee (Warren)
5Michael Short
(Draw prep at 8:25 in C107; Speak at 9:10)
Benton
6Natalie Chan
(Draw prep at 8:35 in C107; Speak at 9:20)
Hinsdale (Central)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room C104
1Leah Hendrickson
(Draw prep at 9:00 in C107; Speak at 9:45)
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
2Iman Rahim
(Draw prep at 9:10 in C107; Speak at 9:55)
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
3Mary O'Brien
(Draw prep at 9:20 in C107; Speak at 10:05)
Orland Park (Sandburg)
4Chelsey B. Coombs
(Draw prep at 9:30 in C107; Speak at 10:15)
Normal (University)
5Annie Sheley
(Draw prep at 9:40 in C107; Speak at 10:25)
Lincoln
6Paul Johnson
(Draw prep at 9:50 in C107; Speak at 10:35)
Pearl City
7Rhiannon Petras
(Draw prep at 10:00 in C107; Speak at 10:45)
Freeport (H.S.)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room C104
1Claire Ford
(Draw prep at 10:15 in C107; Speak at 11:00)
Oak Lawn (Community)
2Elliott Ihm
(Draw prep at 10:25 in C107; Speak at 11:10)
DeKalb
3Rita Pello
(Draw prep at 10:35 in C107; Speak at 11:20)
Palatine (Fremd)
4Jess Sidhu
(Draw prep at 10:45 in C107; Speak at 11:30)
Carbondale
5Bridget Franke
(Draw prep at 10:55 in C107; Speak at 11:40)
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
6Hamsika Santanam
(Draw prep at 11:05 in C107; Speak at 11:50)
Bloomington (H.S.)
7Brian Rohman
(Draw prep at 11:15 in C107; Speak at 12:00)
Metamora

Return to top of page

Special Occasion Speaking

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room C202
1Tess Mody
Please, Put Your Pencils Down
Downers Grove (South)
2Leslie Eiler
Useyourhead.com
Freeport (H.S.)
3Autumn Morgan
Girls, Let's go wild
Crete (C.-Monee)
4Gillian Losh
Fully Clothed, But Still Funny
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5Alex Bass
Stepping Into The Spotlight of Humility
Harvey (Thornton)
6Annie Sheley
Just Say No -- to Technology
Lincoln
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 6:00 p.m., Room C202
1Sean Harrigan
Imagine a World That Does Not Exist
Palos Heights (Shepard)
2Christy Gaylord
Don't Shun Your Emoshuns
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
3Betty Maes
A Worthwile Fear
Kewanee (H.S.)
4Tierra Novy
It's All The Rage
Wheaton (North)
5Kyle Ratcliffe
Helping Mr. Stinky
Normal (Community West)
6Imman Musa
Straight A's in Life
Belleville (East)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 7:30 p.m., Room C202
1Kayla Kennedy
Positively Pessimistic
DeKalb
2Chelsea Hancock
Get Out of My Shadow
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
3Allen Reynolds
A Kinder, Gentler Cynic
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
4Jessica Petrie
You Don't Know Desperate Unless You've Confided in Your Dog
Belleville (West)
5John Bauman
The Perfect Score
Coal City
6Priya Nakra
We Should Commit . . . eh, never mind. . .
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room C202
1Jessica Petrie
You Don't Know Desperate Unless You've Confided in Your Dog
Belleville (West)
2Alex Bass
Stepping Into The Spotlight of Humility
Harvey (Thornton)
3Chelsea Hancock
Get Out of My Shadow
Elk Grove Village (E.G.)
4Christy Gaylord
Don't Shun Your Emoshuns
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
5Betty Maes
A Worthwile Fear
Kewanee (H.S.)
6Autumn Morgan
Girls, Let's go wild
Crete (C.-Monee)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room C202
1Tierra Novy
It's All The Rage
Wheaton (North)
2Leslie Eiler
Useyourhead.com
Freeport (H.S.)
3Tess Mody
Please, Put Your Pencils Down
Downers Grove (South)
4Imman Musa
Straight A's in Life
Belleville (East)
5Allen Reynolds
A Kinder, Gentler Cynic
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
6John Bauman
The Perfect Score
Coal City
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room C202
1Kyle Ratcliffe
Helping Mr. Stinky
Normal (Community West)
2Priya Nakra
We Should Commit . . . eh, never mind. . .
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
3Kayla Kennedy
Positively Pessimistic
DeKalb
4Sean Harrigan
Imagine a World That Does Not Exist
Palos Heights (Shepard)
5Annie Sheley
Just Say No -- to Technology
Lincoln
6Gillian Losh
Fully Clothed, But Still Funny
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)

Return to top of page

Verse Reading

Preliminary I, Section A - Friday, 4:30 p.m., Room D125
1Lauren Blakeman
Crank
Chatham (Glenwood)
2Rosalinda Mesa
Supa Soul Sistas
Bensenville (Fenton)
3Jasondra Johnson
The Subtle Art of Breathing
South Holland (Thornwood)
4Alex Moorman
A Program on Self-Worth
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
5Rian Wilson
Manhood Medley
Stanford (Olympia)
6Lindsey Sturch
Half-Hanged Mary
Sterling (H.S.)
Preliminary I, Section B - Friday, 6:00 p.m., Room D125
1Peter Smith
Three Hole Punches
Hinsdale (Central)
2Lucero Torres
Going on from There...
Coal City
3Jeremias Roman
Why Did You Name Me Javier, Dad?
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
4Taylor Muck
Being That Guy
Lincoln
5Angie Jachim
The B Word
Benton
6Jordan Liles
Love That Dog
Lena (L.-Winslow)
7Mary Mangan
The Rationale of Not Living Down to Expectations
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
Preliminary I, Section C - Friday, 7:30 p.m., Room D125
1Bob Beland
On the Subject of Faith
Oak Lawn (Community)
2Kyle Akerman
Y Love
Downers Grove (South)
3Hannah Griffin
Crank
Belleville (West)
4Elodie Senetra
Naked, et al.
Palatine (Fremd)
5Lauren Partch
A Program on the Glass
DeKalb
6Taylor Murphy
Heartbeat
Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
7Madhuri Nishtala
I Don't Want To Be Crazy
Bloomington (H.S.)
Preliminary II, Section A - Saturday, 8:30 a.m., Room D125
1Elodie Senetra
Naked, et al.
Palatine (Fremd)
2Taylor Murphy
Heartbeat
Braidwood (Reed-Custer)
3Madhuri Nishtala
I Don't Want To Be Crazy
Bloomington (H.S.)
4Lauren Blakeman
Crank
Chatham (Glenwood)
5Lindsey Sturch
Half-Hanged Mary
Sterling (H.S.)
6Jeremias Roman
Why Did You Name Me Javier, Dad?
Flossmoor (Homewood-F.)
7Peter Smith
Three Hole Punches
Hinsdale (Central)
Preliminary II, Section B - Saturday, 9:45 a.m., Room D125
1Lauren Partch
A Program on the Glass
DeKalb
2Jasondra Johnson
The Subtle Art of Breathing
South Holland (Thornwood)
3Lucero Torres
Going on from There...
Coal City
4Mary Mangan
The Rationale of Not Living Down to Expectations
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
5Alex Moorman
A Program on Self-Worth
Naperville (Neuqua Valley)
6Hannah Griffin
Crank
Belleville (West)
Preliminary II, Section C - Saturday, 11:00 a.m., Room D125
1Rian Wilson
Manhood Medley
Stanford (Olympia)
2Angie Jachim
The B Word
Benton
3Taylor Muck
Being That Guy
Lincoln
4Jordan Liles
Love That Dog
Lena (L.-Winslow)
5Kyle Akerman
Y Love
Downers Grove (South)
6Bob Beland
On the Subject of Faith
Oak Lawn (Community)
7Rosalinda Mesa
Supa Soul Sistas
Bensenville (Fenton)

Return to top of page

Performance in the Round

Preliminary Round, Section A

4:30 p.m.
Downers Grove (South)
The Seussification of Romeo and Juliet
Coaches: Aggie Valenti, Andy Junk, Chris Blum, Elighie Wilson, Jan Heiteen, Jason Jaffe, Kelly Hires, Kim Pakowski and Tiffany Bruce
Cast: Alyssa Leys (Jr.), Andrew Swanson (Jr.), Cassie Snyder (So.), Eve LeBaron (Jr.), Jean Hesik (So.), John Junk (Fr.), Josh Durham (So.), Katy Chmela (Jr.), Lindsay Hugh (Sr.), Mitch Christopher (Jr.), Ryan Breig (So.), Ryan Orth (So.)

4:55 p.m.
Farmington
Rememberin' Stuff by Eleanor Harder
Coach: Mari Bruniga/AssistantCoach Joshua Piper
Cast: Angelia Schatz (So.), Chris Guidi (So.), Craig Severine (Fr.), Elyse Vernon (Jr.), Jaid Kennedy (Fr.), Lacey Trew (Jr.), Leann Vernon (So.), Rebecca Dingledine (Fr.), Sami Evans (So.), Samntha Moss (Jr.), Shanna David (Jr.), Stephanie Johnson (So.)

5:20 p.m.
Chicago Heights (Marian)
Lovers by Brian Friel
Coach: Tom Sweeney,Mark Donaway
Cast: Ali Schwieger-Student Director (So.), Jaime Patriarca (So.), Jim Slawnikowski (Sr.), Jonathan Williamsen- Understudy (So.), Julie Zielinski (Jr.), Kate Bryzgalski- Understudy (So.), Mary Jones (Jr.), Mike Friar (Sr.), Mike Losos- Student Director (Sr.), Paul Obbagy (Jr.), Sam Kirschenheiter (So.), Tony Vaughn (So.)

5:45 p.m.
Stanford (Olympia)
Medea
Coach: B. DeLoriea, S. Lyle, M. Crismon
Cast: Andrea Slager (Fr.), Andy Biever (So.), Elisha Helgen (So.), Katie Angel (So.), Kayla McKown (Jr.), Liz Wittrig (Fr.), Rudy Litwiller (Jr.), Shawna Fitchhorn (So.)

6:10 p.m.
Pearl City
The Orignal Last Wish Baby
Coach: Amy Ruch
Cast: Alice Brinkmeier (Jr.), Brandon McKibbon (So.), Chaz Johnson (Jr.), Drew Williams (Jr.), Franki Huggins (So.), Gretta Augsberger (So.), Jacob Cruse (So.), Lacee Munson (So.), Lauren Sheffey (Fr.), Michele Keckler (Sr.), Sarah Anderson (Jr.), Sarah Mathew (Sr.)

6:35 p.m.
Carbondale
Who Am I? by: various poets
Coaches: Erik Berrey, Justin Dennis and Wendy Stearns
Cast: Audrey Brittingham (Sr.), Emory Nelms (Sr.), Izzy Olive (Jr.), Natasha Harpalani (So.), Robby Krajewski (Jr.), Robert Ketter (So.), Sam Jones (Sr.), Suhaila Meera (Jr.)

7:00 p.m.
Wheaton (North)
The (Absolutely) Least Offensive Play In The Whole Darn World
Coach: Stan Austin And Mike Kolodziej
Cast: Abbie Krentz (So.), Adam Stephan (So.), Bethany Payne (Jr.), David DePino (Sr.), Emily Delaney (So.), Jack Dwyer (Sr.), Jack Kehoe (Jr.), Jim Maskeri (Jr.), Josh Oakley (So.), Kayla Stroner (So.), Lauren Histed (Jr.)

7:25 p.m.
Normal (University)
The Glass Mendacity
Coach: Steven Michaels
Cast: Andi Schweers (So.), Danie Reece (Fr.), Hannah Krajewski (So.), Leigh Huff (Sr.), Michael Quarton (Sr.), Robert Bobbitt (So.), Tess Losada (So.), Vincent Melchiorri (Sr.), Zach McGowan (So.)

7:50 p.m.
Belleville (West)
Wendy's Tale
Coaches: Adam Jenkins, Leigh Alstat, Melanie Jenkins and Russ Reidelberger
Cast: Adam Meirink (So.), Emma Magner (Jr.), Ian Coulter-Buford (Sr.), Kaylee Alwood (Sr.), Kendra Harris (Jr.), Maggie Bennett (Jr.), Matt Ingram (Fr.), Sara DeBruyckere (So.), Sarah Walker (Fr.), Sophie Powell (So.), Tia Starr (So.)

8:15 p.m.
Downers Grove (North)
Angus, Thongs, and Full-Frontal Snogging
Coach: Chris Weiher & Molly Hall
Cast: Andrew Cook (So.), Andy MacKinnon (So.), Cheryl Cozza (Jr.), Hannah Hudson (Sr.), Hannah Schober (Sr.), Jess Durkin (Sr.), Julie Wagner (So.), Leksa Pravdic (Sr.), Mike Tristano (Jr.)

Preliminary, Section B

8:30 a.m.
Orland Park (Sandburg)
The Women of Lockerbie
Coach: Michelle Etchason And Dan Powers
Cast: Brandon Mardoian (Sr.), Brett Krivich (So.), Brittany Bollito (Sr.), Cara Prochascka (Fr.), Charlie Donne (So.), Chelsea Riley (Fr.), James Feliksik (Sr.), Kevin Zidek (So.), Liz Salim (Fr.), Rebecca Schieber (Fr.)

8:55 a.m.
Wheaton (W. Warrenville South)
It's Not Me, It's You
Coach: Dave DeMarzo
Cast: Allie Winberg (Sr.), Brendan Hack (Jr.), Brianne Paver (Jr.), Chris Quinn (Jr.), Clare Bruzek (Sr.), Elsa Guenther (So.), Jon Goetz (Sr.), Kelsey MacDonald (Sr.), Nathan Stringer (Sr.), Pat Hecker (Sr.), Priyanka Gupta (Sr.), Ryan Eakins (Sr.), Tegan McQuaid (Jr.), Wyatt Fertig (Sr.)

9:20 a.m.
Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West)
Fools
Coaches: Greg Wodzien, Laura Kammes, Lauren Mennenga and Tony Crowley
Cast: Adam Flugel (Jr.), Alana Dion (Sr.), Annie Larsen (So.), Austin Waters (Sr.), David Fontana (Jr.), Ellie McElvain (So.), Eric Baker (So.), Erica Vonachen (Sr.), Grace Carey (Fr.), Jason Brasser (Sr.), Michael Lopesciolo (Jr.), Mickie Anderson (So.), Mitch Bley (So.), Nate Sivak (Jr.), Peter Carey (Jr.), Thomas LeBlanc (Sr.)

9:45 a.m.
DeKalb
The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon
Coach: Greg Solomon, Jake Imm, Chase Budziak
Cast: Amanda Cox (So.), Cameron Zelaya (Sr.), Colin Gorman (Jr.), Kaleigh Sheahan (So.), Kelly Sullivan (So.), Kelsey DeSchepper (So.), Kevin Smith (Sr.), Mackenzie Maeder (So.), Melissa Nodurft (Sr.), Peter Irving (So.), Sarah Blackstone (Sr.), Will Stafstrom (Sr.)

10:10 a.m.
Gurnee (Warren)
Wanda Hickey's Night of Golden Memories
Coach: Deb Woodard/Adam Miller
Cast: Carly Kroll (Jr.), Gabi Schaerli (Sr.), Jessica Goldberg (Jr.), Kalyn Cramer (Sr.), Miguel Torres (Sr.), Rob Forster (Sr.), Sam Senter (Jr.), Samantha Satzger (Sr.)

10:35 a.m.
Oak Lawn (Community)
The Boy in the Striped Pajamas
Coach: Billy Denton & Adam Zwirkoski
Cast: Brendan Getches (Fr.), Carissa Banich (So.), Danielle Arnold (Jr.), Eric Hoppenrath (Fr.), Erik Pauliks (Fr.), Gabrielle Metzger (So.), Gianfranco Calafiore (Fr.), Jennifer Nudo (Jr.), John Lamberger (Fr.), John Wheaton (Sr.), Matt Capriola (So.), Melissa Pauliks (Jr.), Mike Olsson (Fr.), Nick Szurgot (So.), Sophia Barakat (Sr.), Thomas Murphy (Sr.)

11:00 a.m.
Lincoln
Squids Will Be Squids
Coaches: Ed Jodlowski, Carrie Schreiber and Stanton Schumacher
Cast: Caiti Wunderlin (So.), Hailey Cooper (Jr.), Heather Meisenbach (Jr.), Jairris Vermeire (Sr.), Katy Langdon (Fr.), Kelly Knecht (Jr.), Lorenda Kirby (So.), Raeann Sheley (So.), Rebecca Kasa (Sr.)

11:25 a.m.
Rockton (Hononegah)
Bang, Bang, You're Dead
Coach: Matt Mazur
Cast: Brandon Lawson (Fr.), Gus Astudillo (Fr.), Jimmy Dunn (Sr.), Julia Marvin (Jr.), Kreila Cote (Jr.), Leah Givhan (Fr.), Rachel Shott (Fr.), Rebecca Pierce (Fr.), Taylor Larson (Fr.)

11:50 a.m.
Normal (Community West)
Much Ado About Will
Coach: Nathaniel Haywood
Cast: Austin Travis (So.), Carly Robinson (So.), Claire Teichman (Fr.), Emily Speight (So.), Hilary Doyle (So.), Jaron Rhoda (Fr.), Jill Caughron (Sr.), Kayla Pulliam (Sr.), Keelin O'Sullivan (Jr.), Matt Dobill (So.), Stephen Duncan (Sr.)

Your next tournament. Faster. Easier. SpeechWire Tournament Services.
This website was designed by Ben Stewart, SpeechWire Tournament Services. Hosting provided by Steadfast Networks.
Results posted on eSpeech.net were submitted by tournament managers, and should, but may not match the awards actually given.