eSpeech.net

eSpeech.net

Return to home page
Go back

Tournaments
Calendar
IHSA State Series 2008
Search for results

Links
SpeechWire
Online registration
Contact

Past coverage
2006-2007 results
IHSA State Series 2007
IHSA State Series 2006

IHSA Regional - Burbank (Reavis) full results

Click here to return to the main IHSA Regional - Burbank (Reavis) page

Click here to return to live State Final coverage

Dramatic Duet Acting (IHSA)

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Amanda Eversole (Sr.) and Nicholas Pontillo (Jr.)Oak Lawn
Frankie and Johnny in the Clair deLune
2Jasmine Lockett (Jr.) and Kelly Sullivan (So.)Shepard
The Gingham Dog
3Ariel Gaffney (Jr.) and Charee Monroy (So.)Reavis
A Time for Dancing
4Lauren Oliver (Jr.) and Taylor Alston (So.)Sandburg
Shakin the Mess Outta Misery

Dramatic Interpretation

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Amanda Eversole (Sr.)Oak Lawn
Sex in a Cold Climate
2Lanita Warner (Sr.)Richards (Oak Lawn)
The Gift of Tongues
3Chloe Pastore (Sr.)Shepard
Land of the Dead
4Erica Smith (Sr.)Eisenhower
Through A Window

Extemporaneous Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Colleen Corcoran (Sr.)Marist
2Thomas Murphy (So.)Oak Lawn
3Alex Sotiropoulos (So.)Sandburg
4Andrew Miller (Jr.)Shepard

Humorous Duet Acting (IHSA)

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Antonio Zhiurinskas (Sr.) and Susanna Zwirkoski (Sr.)Oak Lawn
Maybe Baby It's You
2Amy Ramelli (So.) and Paul Robinson (Sr.)Shepard
I'm With Stupid
3Becca Calvillo (Jr.) and Molly Ruthenberg (Sr.)Richards (Oak Lawn)
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare Abridged
4Drew Jenkins (So.) and Jim Kane (So.)Marist
All About Al
4Jenna Kirby (Sr.) and Zach Swiec (Jr.)Reavis
Will You Please Shut Up?

Humorous Interpretation

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Paul Robinson (Sr.)Shepard
Radio Days
2Martasia Jones (So.)Richards (Oak Lawn)
Live and in Color
3Antonio Zhiurinskas (Sr.)Oak Lawn
Polish Joke
4Brett Robertson (Sr.)Sandburg
How to Survive a Horror Movie

Impromptu Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Colleen Corcoran (Sr.)Marist
2Katherine Ford (Fr.)Oak Lawn
3Montel Hardy (Jr.)Eisenhower
4Andrew Miller (Jr.)Shepard
4Jason Roepke (Sr.)Richards (Oak Lawn)

Oratorical Declamation

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Jasmine Lockett (Jr.)Shepard
Ghettonation
2Audrey Sova (Sr.)Riverside-Brookfield
Kiss My Tiara: How to Rule the World as a Smartmouth Goddess
3Nicholas Pontillo (Sr.)Oak Lawn
Bumping Into Mr. Ravioli
4Mitch Armentrout (Jr.)Reavis
Dark Matter and Sticky Stuff

Original Comedy

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Zeyne Guzeldereli (So.)Riverside-Brookfield
The Truth Behind Speech Tournaments and How They Warp Your Child's Mind
2Chris Rife (Jr.)Sandburg
Putting the Fun in Dysfunctional
3Molly Ruthenberg (Sr.)Richards (Oak Lawn)
The Blockbuster Blockbuster
4Jim Kane (So.)Marist
Soaring to New Heists
4Jon Waterstraat (Sr.)Oak Lawn
The Divine Original Comedy

Original Oratory

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Elizabeth Betsanes (Sr.)Richards (Oak Lawn)
Putting the Self In Selfish
2Laura Zamora (So.)Reavis
Why Be Water?
3Susanna Zwirkoski (Sr.)Oak Lawn
The Easy Button
4Galen Cook (So.)Eisenhower
Torn Between; Time to Convene

Performance in the Round

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Oak Lawn (Community)Oak Lawn
The Boy in the Striped Pajamas
2Palos Heights (Shepard)Shepard
The Split
3Orland Park (Sandburg)Sandburg
The Women of Lockerbie
4Oak Lawn (Richards)Richards (Oak Lawn)
Snow...Sort of...White

Prose Reading

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Carly Heiser (Sr.)Richards (Oak Lawn)
After the Wink
2Andrew Bogue (Sr.)Reavis
The Catcher in the Rye
3Jackie Heidegger (So.)Oak Lawn
Nashville Night
4Anna Renardo (So.)Marist
Who's the Chef?

Radio Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Claire Ford (Jr.)Oak Lawn
2Winnie Lin (Sr.)Stagg
3Mary O'Brien (Sr.)Sandburg
4Stevie Gamboz (Sr.)Shepard

Special Occasion Speaking

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Sean Harrigan (Sr.)Shepard
Imagine a World That Does Not Exist
2Andrew Bogue (Sr.)Reavis
Don't Do What Diego Did
3Martasia Jones (So.)Richards (Oak Lawn)
Paying Attention on the Road of Life
4Kati Cundari (Jr.)Riverside-Brookfield
Gossip is Taking Over the World

Verse Reading

PlaceCompetitor(s)Team
1Lanita Warner (Sr.)Richards (Oak Lawn)
"Dear John, Dear Coltrane" "Am/Trak"
2Bob Beland (Jr.)Oak Lawn
3Samar Dababneh (Sr.)Sandburg
"Sunshine Living Acres Poem" "Working While Others Sleep" "There is no Such Thing as the Moment..."
4Shannon Grabowski (Jr.)Riverside-Brookfield
"I Wanna Hear a Poem" "American Poetry" "How to Write a Political Poem"

Click here to return to the main IHSA Regional - Burbank (Reavis) page

Your next tournament. Faster. Easier. SpeechWire Tournament Services.
This website was designed by Ben Stewart, SpeechWire Tournament Services. Hosting provided by Steadfast Networks.
Results posted on eSpeech.net were submitted by tournament managers, and should, but may not match the awards actually given.